FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Windows stopped swapping

Moderator: MiRai

<<

RubRight

Posts: 2

Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 12:31 pm

Post Sun Aug 23, 2020 9:00 am

Windows stopped swapping

Dont know what happened, Window swapping was working fine, never had issues with it.

Maybe i unintentionally pressed a hotkey while playing and the ISBoxer suite running in the background picked that up and changed something....

Tried restarting computer,ISboxer,Game Clients, Innerspace. Reloading.

Im able to click and control each window, but they stay small and wont swap to become big.

Was working before the Raid on my main account, wasnt working after when i tried to multibox again.

https://pastebin.com/LiY5X2UC

I rechekd swapping configuration in ISboxer, yes i suck at this, but everything seemed fine, for what i know so far.
<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 4230

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Sun Aug 23, 2020 11:05 am

Re: Windows stopped swapping

You have changed the Swap Hot Character option to "Only When I press Activate current window Hotkey", and you haven't got one of those.

Image

Or change this setting to one which works for Click swap, e.g. "Always", "Always, for game windows". You could do on focus, but you also have Focus follows mouse, so that would be an instant swap when you moused over it, which might be disconcerting.
<<

RubRight

Posts: 2

Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 12:31 pm

Post Sun Aug 23, 2020 4:25 pm

Re: Windows stopped swapping

Fixed, Thanks a bunch man.
I did try to mess around with those settings, but it was still causing the same issue. Not that i really knew what i was doing (trial and error) but anyways.
It`s a slow learning process and helps to know i was looking in the right place at least.

Im seriously curious how i didnt get it to work properly, i even imported an older profile (2-3 weeks old, so should of definitely been fine) that i was 100% sure had all these settings intact and it was still not working.
Pretty sure i was exporting it to inner space at the correct times also...hm...
Ill keep an eye open to see how that might of changed without me wanting it.

I also had to change another setting (home region for Slot 1 was set to *No Region*) to get it 100% like before, settings that i never went into....ill try and make sure i close ISboxer in the future to make sure no shortcut keys get sent to it and possibly change settings.

Return to Window Layouts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron