FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Laywout problem (2 computers, 3 monitors)

Moderator: MiRai

<<

Frostball

Posts: 8

Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2017 11:30 am

Post Fri Dec 08, 2017 5:01 pm

Laywout problem (2 computers, 3 monitors)

Hey guys

I recently bought a new computer and a new monitor to improve my MB setup.

I have 1 computer [1] with a 32' main monitor [A] and a 24' other monitor [B]
1 have a 2nd computer [2] with a 24' monitor [C]

I've created a new laywout set for my 1rst computer for my 5 box team (1+A+B) : no problem, but I have troubles with the 10 box team (1+A+B and 2+C)

Everything is synchronized except computer n°2 + Monitor C

Hereunder the native resolution and the ingame resolution after using the quick setup wyzard :

Native :
[A] : 1920 x 1080
[B] : 1920 x 1080
[C] : 1920 x 1080

Ingame (Wow64) :

[A] & B]: 1920 x 1040 (Large) ==> ratio 1.777
[C] : 1920 x 832 (Large) ==> ratio 2.307

I know I have a ratio problem but I can't change the Ingame resolution (only 1 resolution is available on every wow clients).

How can i change the ingame resolution ?

I've tried to modify the size of each window manually on Isboxer (per example 1366 x 768) but it only change the screen size, not the ingame resolution

What i've tried regarding the Mirai's video :

Allow active window cursor to move via brodcast (Multi-PC) : Checked
Maintain aspect ratio : True
Use Instant window swapping (synchronizes game resolutions) : Checked on Both layouts
Using Video FX : True

Resolution issue 1.png
Resolution issue 1.png (197.57 KiB) Viewed 3118 times


There is probably a simple way to fix my problems, but I'm actually stuck :( Any helpfull advices guys ?

Thanks !
<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 3218

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Fri Dec 08, 2017 5:04 pm

Re: Laywout problem (2 computers, 3 monitors)

Use the 3D render size to set the resolution you want the game to render at.

/e to be clear, you probably only need to set this for the layout of PC2... and it should be the same as what PC1 is doing. e.g. 1920 x 1040

/e2: Probably wasn't clear enough actually. The 3D render size is an option in the Window Layout Wizard. If you are creating layouts manually, this is an extra region of the desired size, which is set to be the swap group reset region (it's not used by anything else as a home region).
<<

Frostball

Posts: 8

Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2017 11:30 am

Post Fri Dec 08, 2017 5:31 pm

Re: Laywout problem (2 computers, 3 monitors)

Thank you Bob, its working !! You saved my day :)

Return to Window Layouts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests