FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Window layout issues

Moderator: MiRai

<<

tiff89

Posts: 5

Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2019 8:41 am

Post Fri Jun 07, 2019 8:50 am

Window layout issues

I go to Window Layout Wizard,
I choose "One Screen Per Character",
I set "Avoid taskbar" to false,
I set "Enable Swapping" and "Instant Swapping" both to false.

I would then expect to have one character on each monitor full screen (windowed), clicking will not swap and don't show the taskbar at the bottom.
Instead what I get is the taskbar is still shown, even if I hide my taskbar it leaves an empty space there. My 2nd monitor it makes very small character window and still has swapping enabled.
<<

lax

User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 7143

Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 9:32 pm

Post Fri Jun 07, 2019 8:56 am

Re: Window layout issues

1. Show us your configuration, this will make it much easier to see what it is actually set up to do: http://isboxer.com/wiki/Configuration_Sharing

2. Make sure after you're choosing those options in the Window Layout Wizard, that you don't pick an "existing Window Layout" option or it will just use the existing layout with no changes.
<<

tiff89

Posts: 5

Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2019 8:41 am

Post Fri Jun 07, 2019 9:02 am

Re: Window layout issues

Thanks for the quick reply!
That's probably what I'm doing wrong, when I click next it says "Please select a Window Layout style before continuing!" so I select one from the dropdown then click next, even though the settings on the right remain the same. How do I get past this screen then? I was following your video tutorial for EQ2 but you chose a preset layout so at a loss here.
<<

lax

User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 7143

Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 9:32 pm

Post Fri Jun 07, 2019 9:06 am

Re: Window layout issues

The options on the right alter the generated options in the style drop-down box to fit your selection. After changing those options, just choose one of the generated styles from the style drop-down -- not one that says "existing Window Layout".
<<

tiff89

Posts: 5

Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2019 8:41 am

Post Fri Jun 07, 2019 9:07 am

Re: Window layout issues

<<

lax

User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 7143

Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 9:32 pm

Post Fri Jun 07, 2019 9:23 am

Re: Window layout issues

Okay. Your Window Layout is configured fine, according to what you said you want it to be. I would note here that if you're making Window Layout changes while playing, it may require a re-launch to correctly apply.

If I recall correctly, EQ2 does have some weird behavior on multiple monitors, if the game is set to windowed maximize mode -- try adjusting the windowed mode settings in the game. It may require a re-launch after adjusting.

As far as room showing for the taskbar, I don't see that coming from this Window Layout. If your EQ2 windows are not sized exactly as shown -- full screens being 2560x1440 and 1920x1080 (or if these are not your screen resolutions) -- then you may want to try adjusting the DPI setting for ISBoxer Toolkit to "System". To do that, right click ISBoxer (e.g. the shortcut on your desktop) and select Properties, click the Compatibility tab, then "Change high DPI settings". Set the "High DPI scaling override" drop-down box at the bottom to "System". Click OK, close ISBoxer Toolkit and re-create a new Window Layout for a fresh team launch.
<<

tiff89

Posts: 5

Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2019 8:41 am

Post Fri Jun 07, 2019 9:37 am

Re: Window layout issues

No changes, I believe what's happening is it's not even using the window layout settings. Just as a test I chose stacked single monitor for the same character set and it was the exact same layout still.
<<

lax

User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 7143

Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 9:32 pm

Post Fri Jun 07, 2019 9:41 am

Re: Window layout issues

Did you forget to Export to Inner Space? Without doing so it will keep using the original settings
<<

tiff89

Posts: 5

Joined: Fri Jun 07, 2019 8:41 am

Post Fri Jun 07, 2019 9:54 am

Re: Window layout issues

That was it... feel dumb, thank you. Went through your video last night and exported and today forgot that was even there, was just clicking save.

Return to EverQuest 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests