FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

How can I tell isBoxer I want to run Classic not BFA??

Moderator: MiRai

<<

jbox80

Posts: 11

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 11:19 pm

Post Sat Aug 10, 2019 5:02 am

How can I tell isBoxer I want to run Classic not BFA??

Hi. Right now there is a run test going for WoW Classic. I have 2 accounts so I created a new team for the test characters.

It seems Innerspace is loading BFA. How can choose to load Classic instead?
<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 3784

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Sat Aug 10, 2019 5:23 am

Re: How can I tell isBoxer I want to run Classic not BFA??

check each character in the toolkit (top left). for the properties of each affected character, does the Game Profile drop down match "World of Warcraft Classic Client" ?
<<

jbox80

Posts: 11

Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 11:19 pm

Post Sat Aug 10, 2019 5:35 am

Re: How can I tell isBoxer I want to run Classic not BFA??

Hi. I didn't notice the toolkit. Plus I renamed my characters, I was using the same names as in BFA.

It is loading now.

Thank you.
<<

ghastendee

Posts: 2

Joined: Sat Aug 24, 2019 9:19 am

Post Mon Aug 26, 2019 12:30 pm

Re: How can I tell isBoxer I want to run Classic not BFA??

Hello! Im having the same problem, and the list does not show "World of Warcraft Classic" for me at all
<<

MiRai

User avatar

Vibrant Videographer

Posts: 2934

Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 3:30 pm

Post Mon Aug 26, 2019 1:04 pm

Re: How can I tell isBoxer I want to run Classic not BFA??

ghastendee wrote:Hello! Im having the same problem, and the list does not show "World of Warcraft Classic" for me at all

Then you haven't added the game to Inner Space.
<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 3784

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Mon Aug 26, 2019 2:47 pm

Re: How can I tell isBoxer I want to run Classic not BFA??

We are also talking about the Game Profile drop down.
here after the Quick Setup Wizard:
Image

or here in the Quick Setup Wizard:
Image


And not the game selection item in the Quick Setup Wizard, where on the first screen you would just select World of Warcraft.
Image
<<

ohioguy93

Posts: 6

Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 4:37 pm

Post Mon Aug 26, 2019 6:58 pm

Re: How can I tell isBoxer I want to run Classic not BFA??

I was able to select the classic client but when I try to login I get the error code: WOW51900314 When I log into classic not using isboxer I have no issues? Thanks in advance!
<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 3784

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Mon Aug 26, 2019 7:07 pm

Re: How can I tell isBoxer I want to run Classic not BFA??

According to Google, and Blizzard, that is the error number for when your username/password is incorrect.
https://eu.battle.net/forums/en/wow/topic/17615362563

Disable Key Maps before typing your password.
<<

ohioguy93

Posts: 6

Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 4:37 pm

Post Mon Aug 26, 2019 7:14 pm

Re: How can I tell isBoxer I want to run Classic not BFA??

I tried that as well and no luck. I have no problem logging in directly not using isboxer. Not sure what is happening. I have used Isboxer in the past.
<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 3784

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Mon Aug 26, 2019 7:43 pm

Re: How can I tell isBoxer I want to run Classic not BFA??

so, you could, as a test, type your password in the username field, to see if it is coming out correctly. or even into notepad and copy/paste it in. Just to rule that out.

Unfortunately though, then we'd be out of ideas, as its a Blizzard error on a Blizzard app, and part of something we have no control over (except the keystroke entry part).
Next

Return to World of Warcraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests