FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Question about faster RAM upgrade

Moderator: MiRai

<<

MichaelHCboxer

Posts: 36

Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 8:13 am

Post Sat Apr 19, 2014 4:44 pm

Re: Question about faster RAM upgrade

man thanks for those last two tweaks, i think i already did it.. i forgot though. i'll check when i get home.
I WAS running 60/60 foreground/background
Reduced it to 60/30 and its MUCH better, though my cpu is still 75% load. my cpu core 1 is at 92% (im assuming because my foreground is 60fps)

So i will return this ram, pick up 16gigs.
I will also see if the wil let me get store credit for the 4820k and grab a 4930k.

The 4930k will take care of the cpu load i was seeing?

THanks again.
<<

MiRai

User avatar

Vibrant Videographer

Posts: 2908

Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 3:30 pm

Post Sat Apr 19, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: Question about faster RAM upgrade

MichaelHCboxer wrote:The 4930k will take care of the cpu load i was seeing?

Yes, adding two more physical cores will lower your load assuming you keep the same settings you had before.
<<

MichaelHCboxer

Posts: 36

Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 8:13 am

Post Sat Apr 19, 2014 8:24 pm

Re: Question about faster RAM upgrade

MiRai wrote:
MichaelHCboxer wrote:The 4930k will take care of the cpu load i was seeing?

Yes, adding two more physical cores will lower your load assuming you keep the same settings you had before.


Thanks.
I called frys and they said they would let me bring back the 4820k for store credit, i will get the 4930k
I will also be returning the RAM i had purchased.
Do you have any suggestions for RAM? I would like 16gigs since you said its all i really need. I heard/read that running a quad setup instead of a dual setup is better? Could you possibly link me to a nice 16gig setup that would be a good match with my 4930k/x79?
would this work good?
http://www.frys.com/product/7706228?sit ... IN_RSLT_PG

I am also considering returning my gtx780 or the gtx780ti. I might as well...
<<

MiRai

User avatar

Vibrant Videographer

Posts: 2908

Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 3:30 pm

Post Sat Apr 19, 2014 11:23 pm

Re: Question about faster RAM upgrade

MichaelHCboxer wrote:Do you have any suggestions for RAM? I would like 16gigs since you said its all i really need. I heard/read that running a quad setup instead of a dual setup is better? Could you possibly link me to a nice 16gig setup that would be a good match with my 4930k/x79?
would this work good?
http://www.frys.com/product/7706228?sit ... IN_RSLT_PG

From the few brands of RAM that Fry's sells, I would stick with Patriot or Corsair (either Vengeance or Dominator (Silver w/ the light bar)), but there's really nothing wrong with your current RAM is there? 32GB isn't bad to have and I'd personally prefer 8GB x 4 rather than 4GB x 8 if you ever wanted 32GB of RAM. If the day comes that you decide you want to use a RAM drive, then you're better off sticking with the 32GB of RAM you have now, and then just adding 32GB at a later date (assuming you can find the exact same RAM later on).

And yes, typically you want to always try and populate each memory channel to get the most performance. The X79 chipset has four channels for memory (8 DIMM slots / 4 Channels).
<<

MichaelHCboxer

Posts: 36

Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 8:13 am

Post Sat Apr 19, 2014 11:58 pm

Re: Question about faster RAM upgrade

no the ram i have now is fine. I just figured i could try to save some money so i could put more towards the 4930k is all.
<<

MichaelHCboxer

Posts: 36

Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 8:13 am

Post Mon Apr 21, 2014 2:56 pm

Re: Question about faster RAM upgrade

Ok so I got the 4930k installed , an I got the gtx780ti.. Are there any additional drivers Re should install now?
<<

MichaelHCboxer

Posts: 36

Joined: Fri Jan 17, 2014 8:13 am

Post Sat Apr 26, 2014 12:44 pm

Re: Question about faster RAM upgrade

Just wanted to update everyone that I have not had a TDR since I switched from HDMI to DVI. And since I made the Internet explorer fix.
Thanks for ALL your help.
<<

MiRai

User avatar

Vibrant Videographer

Posts: 2908

Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 3:30 pm

Post Sat Apr 26, 2014 1:39 pm

Re: Question about faster RAM upgrade

MichaelHCboxer wrote:Just wanted to update everyone that I have not had a TDR since I switched from HDMI to DVI. And since I made the Internet explorer fix.
Thanks for ALL your help.

Glad to hear it. :)
Previous

Return to Multiboxing Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest