FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Can only Box 4 Instances of WoW

Moderator: MiRai

<<

tymlan

Posts: 1

Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2019 12:28 am

Post Thu Nov 28, 2019 12:35 am

Can only Box 4 Instances of WoW

Hey Crew,

New boxer here. I was running 4 characters on WoW Classic at default setting 60/30 flawlessly. Graphics were max on all instances and when I switched from window to window it was seamless, almost like the switch never happened. I decided to add one more to my team so I was boxing 5. All of the sudden, my game was run at 5-10 fps, could barely manage to switch from window to window, and is basically unusable. I have played with the CPU wizard and made some tweaks there, but it doesn't seem to make a difference. Tried dropping graphics to lowest settings and still changes nothing for FPS. Below is my current hardware. Am I missing something?

Intel i7-9700k 8-Core 3.6 GHz, Geforce RTX 2070 8GB, 16GB DDR4, 1TB HDD, 240GB SSD
<<

Wizeowel

Posts: 56

Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 11:13 am

Post Mon Dec 02, 2019 4:57 am

Re: Can only Box 4 Instances of WoW

Although Classic doesn't use as much memory as retail, 16GB could be too little, forcing Windows to swap to disk and causing slow-downs.

Have a look at Task Manager: how much memory is each Wow.exe using?

Return to Multiboxing Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest