FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

how does clicking on actionbar work for all clients?

Moderator: MiRai

<<

Verenya5454

Posts: 23

Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 6:46 am

Post Thu Oct 10, 2019 4:22 am

how does clicking on actionbar work for all clients?

Hi isboxer fans,

i hope you will understand me,my english is pretty bad.

I am boxing 5 shamans now and they have so many totems,i dont have any keybinds anymore.
My totems are on elv ui actionbar 6 and i want that all my 5 clients will do the same thing when i click on a button of my actionbar 6.

Is that possible?
If yes,is there a guide for it?
Because i cant fine one.

I am very new to isboxer.

I tried to use the standard ones with standard,standard alt,standard CTRL and so.
But only the standard one and alt one works.
But i cant use them because if i keybind them to alt 1 - alt9 my toons doesnt attack anymore when i press my normal spells.

Is there a way to create my own clickbar for my totems with the keybinds ctrl NUMPAD 1 to ctrl NUMPAD ´
If yes,how does it work?

I only want my actionbar 6 by clicking for my totems.

Here is a screen.
I want one actionbar by clicking.
with keybind set to:

CTRL NUMPAD 1
CTRL NUMPAD 2
CTRL NUMPAD 3
CTRL NUMPAD 4
CTRL NUMPAD 5
CTRL NUMPAD 6
CTRL NUMPAD 7
CTRL NUMPAD 8
CTRL NUMPAD 9
CTRL NUMPAD 0
CTRL NUMPAD +
CTRL NUMPAD -

https://ibb.co/BN6Z4Zz

I would use alt 1 and so on but like i said.
If i set a new bar my toons dont attack anymore by pressing my normal keybinds.
<<

MiRai

User avatar

Vibrant Videographer

Posts: 2906

Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 3:30 pm

Post Fri Oct 11, 2019 12:52 pm

Re: how does clicking on actionbar work for all clients?

You can...

1) Slap a Repeater Region over the area of the screen you want to click on.
2) Create Mapped Keys, without Hotkeys, for the binds you want to send to your characters, and then create a Click Bar, tie the buttons to those Mapped Keys, and assign it to your Character Set. This can also be done with one of the existing overlay Menus that the Wizard sets up for you, by altering its Button Set and pointing them at the previously created Mapped Keys.
<<

Verenya5454

Posts: 23

Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 6:46 am

Post Fri Oct 11, 2019 3:47 pm

Re: how does clicking on actionbar work for all clients?

MiRai wrote:You can...

1) Slap a Repeater Region over the area of the screen you want to click on.
2) Create Mapped Keys, without Hotkeys, for the binds you want to send to your characters, and then create a Click Bar, tie the buttons to those Mapped Keys, and assign it to your Character Set. This can also be done with one of the existing overlay Menus that the Wizard sets up for you, by altering its Button Set and pointing them at the previously created Mapped Keys.


@Mirai

first thanks a lot for answering mirai.
the problem i have is.i watched so many videos on yotube and id didnt help.
i would like to do option 2.
But my english is so bad i only understand half of it what u saying :)
Is there any guide or can u tell me in steps what i have to do?

I know its a lot to ask and takes time.
I try this now for days and i tried again to use the alt exising standard alt overlay but as soon as i activate it,my toons dont follow or interact anymore.
<<

Verenya5454

Posts: 23

Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 6:46 am

Post Mon Oct 14, 2019 2:37 am

Re: how does clicking on actionbar work for all clients?

Can u please tell me where i have to create the mapped key?
Always on,base hotkeys,toggles,party,combad broadcast,combat broadcast hotkeys ,wow or custom hotkeys?
And what to i use then for the buttons??
Window All w/o current?

We are all in a multibox discord with the biggest multibox discord group and 2 other prople having same problem as me,that the toons dont do anything anymore as soon as we assigned it to the ctrl,alt keybinds.:)
<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 3703

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Mon Oct 14, 2019 2:58 am

Re: how does clicking on actionbar work for all clients?

Use ISB42 - Custom Hotkeys. It is there specifically for your Custom mapped keys. As these are not required to have hotkeys, it may not be totally correct, but you're asking for someone else to make a decision for you. I made one.

The Target on the Clickbar should be Window:Current. I.e. the Active window where you are clicking the button. The Actions in the mapped keys the buttons are executing should be whichever windows you want to receive the Keystrokes they will be sending.

Your CTRL/ALT keybind issue is probably something totally explainable. You will need to share your config if you want us to look over that. Your previous attempt at a paste, just said "gold".

Worth noting. NUMPAD changes behaviour depending on the state of NUMLOCK, so it is not always going to do what you expect.
<<

Verenya5454

Posts: 23

Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2019 6:46 am

Post Mon Oct 14, 2019 7:18 am

Re: how does clicking on actionbar work for all clients?

Hi bob,

ok so i go on custom hotkeys in the upper pannel.
Then i go on right mouseclick and use new mapped key,which i leave at NO key right?

Then i have the option steps where i use right mouseclick again,what to i use then from now? clickbar button action?

Oh yeah and i want all my 5 windows using this clickbar.
And all windows should click then,so use the spell.

Return to World of Warcraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest