FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Complete Newbie - Help Please

Moderator: MiRai

<<

SoulZeek

Posts: 1

Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2019 4:56 am

Post Thu Apr 11, 2019 3:43 pm

Complete Newbie - Help Please

Hi Everyone,

I just started my free trial and am hopelessly lost. The only thing I've managed to do so far is change the command for swapping between clients from Ctrl+Alt+# to Alt+#.

I've tried reading other sections of the forum as well as watching videos but nothing is making sense to me. Currently I'm just trying to use an Invite as well as a Follow command for my 3 box.

Using the Custom Hotkeys I've created a Keystroke > Keystroke Action using the Target as Window:All w/o Current and Hotkeying it to Shift+2 (just using that as a temporary one) and then on each client my Shift+2 button in game has the following macro:

/target (client 1 character)
/pause 7
/follow

This current setup is not working.

Trying to use an invite all has also not been working,

I've tried using a Variable Keystroke Action in the Custom Hotkeys Setup using Window:All w/ Current and the Variable Keystroke Invite Team. I've also changed the 'Invite Team' from the Variable Keystrokes Default Key Combination to Shift+3 and have the Category set as Team (Not sure if Category actually does anything command wise).

Once again I have my in games characters hotkey on the bar as Shift+3 and the macro:

(Client 1 Character)
/Invite (Client 2 Character)
/Invite (Client 3 Character)

And then on the other two clients I have:

/pause 7
/Invite

Once again this does not work when testing it from my Client 1 Character.

These macros and hotkeys work in game on each separate character but from my main character the hotkeys for Shift+2 & 3 but do not get broadcast to my other characters.

Also is there anyway to program a macro in ISBoxer or does it just use hotkeys which are made in game? ie: Can I setup a hotkey on ISBoxer that has Shift+2 doing /follow while not having any hotkey in game?

And when I launch the game I think the resolution is changing because in order to click anything I have to move my mouse about an inch below the actual button. If i don't launch the game from Inner Space this doesn't seem to happen.

I would appreciate any help you can give.

Thanks in advance.
<<

MiRai

User avatar

Vibrant Videographer

Posts: 2791

Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 3:30 pm

Post Fri Apr 12, 2019 8:54 pm

Re: Complete Newbie - Help Please

I've never played EQ, so I can't comment on exactly how to set it up for use with ISBoxer, but I can try to answer your general inquiries.

SoulZeek wrote:These macros and hotkeys work in game on each separate character but from my main character the hotkeys for Shift+2 & 3 but do not get broadcast to my other characters.

Unless otherwise configured to do so, the Quick Setup Wizard, by default, only creates Hotkeys for Mapped Keys that broadcast 1 through = on your keyboard's number row. However, you could've opted for the Wizard, on the final step, to add in additional modifiers to the number row Hotkeys (e.g. Shift/Ctrl/Alt 1 through =), but if you didn't then you can still do so by simply assigning a Hotkey to any of the Mapped Keys located in Combat Broadcast Hotkeys.

SoulZeek wrote:Also is there anyway to program a macro in ISBoxer or does it just use hotkeys which are made in game? ie: Can I setup a hotkey on ISBoxer that has Shift+2 doing /follow while not having any hotkey in game?

For EQ, ISBoxer can only send keystrokes to the game client, and those keystrokes would have to be bound to something, in game, for them to do something.

SoulZeek wrote:And when I launch the game I think the resolution is changing because in order to click anything I have to move my mouse about an inch below the actual button. If i don't launch the game from Inner Space this doesn't seem to happen.

This may be caused by the display mode you have set in game (Windowed, Fullscreen, etc.), and you might try changing it to use a different one (which may require a full restart of your Character Set to properly be recognized). On the other hand, it may be caused by the Window Layout you've chosen, so if the first suggestion doesn't work, then it may help to see your profile.

Return to EverQuest

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests