FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Pickin a region in EQ2 when running a nopatch, how?

Moderator: MiRai

<<

Tonzz2000

Posts: 13

Joined: Wed Aug 06, 2014 11:59 am

Post Wed Oct 28, 2015 3:15 pm

Pickin a region in EQ2 when running a nopatch, how?

AS topic says. I got 2 instances of EQ2 running. I can get on the right region via the patcher, but if i run the eq2 no patch i cant chose the correct region. Anyone know where to fix this?
<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 2707

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Wed Oct 28, 2015 8:08 pm

Re: Pickin a region in EQ2 when running a nopatch, how?

Google says you could try the parameters:
Code:
"C:\Program Files\Sony\EverQuest II\EQ2.exe" /env:usmain /lang:en_US
"C:\Program Files\Sony\EverQuest II\EQ2.exe" /env:eumain /lang:en_EU

There does seem to be a bit of variation in whether the /env: parameter could be "/env:main". You'll have to test it out (I don't have an EQ2 install). Oh, it also appears you should have the Full download, if you don't already (although this might be old details from back before Free To Play, these are old posts).

I can't find parameters for FR/DE/JP, assuming they are still around, but they may have some if they still exist. You could check the command line for EQ2.exe after you have launched the game via the Launchpad, it may show them. You can see this in Task Manager in the Processes tab (View-> Select Columns, tick Command Line, OK), or other similar tool. Otherwise it would presumably be in the ini files, although maybe this is not enforced.

Return to EverQuest 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests