FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

menu bug, can anyone else reproduce?

Moderator: MiRai

<<

Shadowandlight

Posts: 157

Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 1:40 am

Post Mon Aug 25, 2014 2:26 am

menu bug, can anyone else reproduce?

if in menus i use a keymap to push a keystroke to a client, it doesnt work

if however i add this as a keystroke action in the menu instead, it works fine

i made sure the targeting was the same etc... went over it for 20 mins.

it APPEARS to be a bug or i missed something?

The following works fine

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<Box xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema">
  <ObjectType>ISBoxer_Toolkit.Configs.MenuMan.Button</ObjectType>
  <SerializedObject>&lt;?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?&gt;
&lt;MenuButton xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns:xsd="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema"&gt;
  &lt;Actions&gt;
    &lt;MappedKeyAction xsi:type="Keystroke"&gt;
      &lt;Target&gt;all&lt;/Target&gt;
      &lt;Combo&gt;
        &lt;Combo&gt;Ctrl+Shift+Alt+Space&lt;/Combo&gt;
        &lt;Modifiers&gt;Ctrl Shift Alt&lt;/Modifiers&gt;
        &lt;Key&gt;
          &lt;Key&gt;Space&lt;/Key&gt;
          &lt;Code&gt;57&lt;/Code&gt;
        &lt;/Key&gt;
      &lt;/Combo&gt;
      &lt;RoundRobin&gt;false&lt;/RoundRobin&gt;
      &lt;UseFTLModifiers&gt;false&lt;/UseFTLModifiers&gt;
    &lt;/MappedKeyAction&gt;
  &lt;/Actions&gt;
  &lt;Mode&gt;Split&lt;/Mode&gt;
  &lt;Text&gt;Stop ALL&lt;/Text&gt;
  &lt;DisplayText&gt;Stop ALL Ships&lt;/DisplayText&gt;
  &lt;UseImages&gt;true&lt;/UseImages&gt;
  &lt;Image&gt;
    &lt;ImageString&gt;#FF000000&lt;/ImageString&gt;
  &lt;/Image&gt;
  &lt;ImageHover&gt;
    &lt;ImageString&gt;#FF404040&lt;/ImageString&gt;
  &lt;/ImageHover&gt;
  &lt;ImagePressed&gt;
    &lt;ImageString&gt;#FF606060&lt;/ImageString&gt;
  &lt;/ImagePressed&gt;
  &lt;Alpha&gt;-1&lt;/Alpha&gt;
  &lt;Border&gt;-1&lt;/Border&gt;
  &lt;FontColor&gt;
    &lt;Red&gt;0&lt;/Red&gt;
    &lt;Green&gt;200&lt;/Green&gt;
    &lt;Blue&gt;100&lt;/Blue&gt;
    &lt;Alpha&gt;255&lt;/Alpha&gt;
  &lt;/FontColor&gt;
  &lt;FontBold&gt;1&lt;/FontBold&gt;
  &lt;FontSize&gt;18&lt;/FontSize&gt;
  &lt;FontName&gt;Tahoma&lt;/FontName&gt;
&lt;/MenuButton&gt;</SerializedObject>
</Box>
<<

lax

User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 7301

Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 9:32 pm

Post Mon Aug 25, 2014 8:29 am

Re: menu bug, can anyone else reproduce?

Well, from what little information you gave I guess I have to ask, did you assign a Hotkey Set to the menu?
<<

Shadowandlight

Posts: 157

Joined: Sun Apr 07, 2013 1:40 am

Post Mon Aug 25, 2014 9:46 am

Re: menu bug, can anyone else reproduce?

Oh sorry I was using this as a menu button

Return to Menus

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests