FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

ISBoxer Problems With Resolution/DPI/Syncing

Moderator: MiRai

<<

Vanquish

Posts: 2

Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 3:37 am

Post Thu May 30, 2019 3:39 am

ISBoxer Problems With Resolution/DPI/Syncing

Hi, quick question, all of the sudden the software started acting weird and not working properly, the setting worked fine before, main screen on monitor one, 2 sub screens on second monitor, then all of the sudden all three loaded on one screen. I reinstalled, and they went to the right places, but now, two of the three I have are super low quality and pixelated, and the cursors do not line up. The main screen cursor is in one place, and the two sub screen cursors are synced in a different place than the main. Ok long question. Can you help?
It seems the DPI is different on the second and third games. They are synced. But accelerate faster than the main one.

I cant seem to figure out how to resolve this in ISBOXER

Thanks
<<

lax

User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 7097

Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 9:32 pm

Post Thu May 30, 2019 5:40 am

Re: ISBoxer Problems With Resolution/DPI/Syncing

Since you have per-monitor DPI settings configured, you will need to set a compatibility flag on ISBoxer. Right click ISBoxer and select Properties, click Compatibility and then click "Change high DPI settings". At the bottom of the DPI settings window is a "High DPI scaling override" section. Tick the box and set the drop-down to "System" and click OK.

After doing so, restart ISBoxer Toolkit and do a fresh Export to Inner Space. You may or may not need to re-create your Window Layout after adjusting this
<<

Vanquish

Posts: 2

Joined: Thu May 30, 2019 3:37 am

Post Thu May 30, 2019 1:45 pm

Re: ISBoxer Problems With Resolution/DPI/Syncing

Thank you for replying. I tried what you said but it didn't do anything.
<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 3591

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Thu May 30, 2019 3:16 pm

Re: ISBoxer Problems With Resolution/DPI/Syncing

as per discord. with D3, it sometimes goes weird, and you need to switch the in game graphics options between Windowed/Fullscreen to get it to reset.

As a general rule, you should be set to "Windowed Fullscreen", and not Windowed, or Fullscreen (there are usually 3 options which are terribly named).
But to reset you move between "Windowed Fullscreen" and "Fullscreen", and then back again.

Return to Diablo 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests