FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Game loads with wrong language

Moderator: MiRai

<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 3453

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Tue Feb 19, 2019 11:29 pm

Re: Game loads with wrong language

So, after some digging it appears that the language is configured in Battle.net, and this sets some cache value on the Battle.net Agent, and when you launch D3, if it is not already running, it starts up an Agent, and requests the locale from it. So, you need to log into each battle.net account, and change the setting in Battle.net.

If the languages don't show for you, then that is a different problem which points at some corruption somewhere, and would need to be sorted somehow. Maybe by doing a Scan and Repair, or
you could also try the Reset In Game Options for each of the Battle.Net accounts.

If it comes down to it, maybe a game reinstall?
<<

Ironman007

Posts: 6

Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 10:40 am

Post Wed Feb 20, 2019 7:40 pm

Re: Game loads with wrong language

So my problem is finaly over.

https://eu.battle.net/forums/en/d3/topi ... 429?page=2

I have change the root directory and i have erase all other language, and when i have log myself, Diablo have made a update and all return to normal state !!!
Previous

Return to Diablo 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest