FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

D3 - Any way to change the region I play on?

Moderator: MiRai

<<

Daveismyhero

Posts: 5

Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 8:41 am

Post Thu Oct 12, 2017 6:24 am

D3 - Any way to change the region I play on?

Hello,

Is there any way to configure which region I would like to launch D3 on? I play on the American and EU servers, and I'm wondering if I can configure something within ISBoxer to launch the various regions, or if I need to configure something within Battlenet. Thanks again for any help!

Dave
<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 2763

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Thu Oct 12, 2017 6:30 am

Re: D3 - Any way to change the region I play on?

In the D3 game options you can choose the region.

The D3Prefs-Charname.txt files (the virtual files created per character), should store the region for that character already, so the region should already be determined when you load up the character, unless of course you change it in the game options (I'd dig out the screen shot, but the options button is usually there on the login screen).

If you have the same named character in both regions, then you will want to have them twice in ISBoxer. e.g. CharBob-US and CharBob-EU, so you get a virtual file for each, and they get their own prefs files.
<<

Daveismyhero

Posts: 5

Joined: Tue Oct 03, 2017 8:41 am

Post Wed Oct 18, 2017 6:39 am

Re: D3 - Any way to change the region I play on?

Thanks very much!

Return to Diablo 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests