FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

wow was unable to laucne 3d acceleration

Moderator: MiRai

<<

philadelphe

Posts: 7

Joined: Sun May 20, 2018 8:20 am

Post Sun May 20, 2018 8:23 am

wow was unable to laucne 3d acceleration

I have this known issue (wow was unable to laucne 3d acceleration) and i found a way to work around on this forum. I use d3d9 instead of d3d11.

But with BFA we wont be able to use directx9. Is someone know a way to use directx 11 and avoir this issue ?
<<

lax

User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 6869

Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 9:32 pm

Post Sun May 20, 2018 9:33 am

Re: wow was unable to laucne 3d acceleration

I believe this happens because your Window Layout refers to a GPU that previously was correct, but after a driver or Windows update or new hardware or something, it's no longer correct.

You should be able to delete the Window Layout currently assigned to your team(s) and create a new Window Layout from the wizard to resolve the issue.
<<

philadelphe

Posts: 7

Joined: Sun May 20, 2018 8:20 am

Post Sat May 26, 2018 6:23 am

Re: wow was unable to laucne 3d acceleration

After searching I found that my second screen dont use my gtx 1060 graphic card but my intel graphic hd 630.

I have to deactivate it and reactivate it each time i want to launch a team if I want to avoid this error to appear.

If someone know a way to go around better than that i'm open to read it.
<<

MiRai

User avatar

Vibrant Videographer

Posts: 2638

Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 3:30 pm

Post Sat May 26, 2018 8:39 am

Re: wow was unable to laucne 3d acceleration

You may be able to just simply change which display is set as the primary display in Windows, rather than have to disable one of them.
<<

philadelphe

Posts: 7

Joined: Sun May 20, 2018 8:20 am

Post Sat May 26, 2018 11:08 am

Re: wow was unable to laucne 3d acceleration

it seems to work thx.

Return to World of Warcraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests