FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Unable to get 2nd computer to launch.

Moderator: MiRai

<<

dreww04

Posts: 4

Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2019 7:50 pm

Post Wed Jun 26, 2019 7:56 pm

Unable to get 2nd computer to launch.

I'm trying to set up just one other account on a laptop and use my PC as the main. I've set everything up per the instructions provided on this website (I even went a little further and followed a guide someone made on youtube to ensure I didn't screw it up). Once I try to launch from my main pc, I can see in the console of my laptop that it is receiving the command to launch, however nothing comes up on my laptop. The uplink console shows no errors and as far as I can tell, the launch was a success. My main PC launches the first instance, but I still can't get anything to come up on my laptop.

I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling everything, tried reconfiguring, but the same thing happens. I've even tried setting up a character set that will only launch on my laptop, but nothing still comes up. I don't have any issues launching the game from the blizzard client on my laptop, everything comes up as it should. However, I will note the first time I tried launching from the blizzard client on my laptop, it launched the game on my main PC. After I shut everything down and tried launching on my laptop again, nothing launched on my PC after that strange first occurrence.
<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 3660

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Wed Jun 26, 2019 8:04 pm

Re: Unable to get 2nd computer to launch.

You will need to look at the consoles on both ends and check what it says.
There is a troubleshooting guide linked on the WIKI page which details how to set it up.

If in doubt.

1. share your config. http://isboxer.com/wiki/Configuration_Sharing
2. provide details from the consoles. You can copy from the console by selecting the top left, click/hold mouse button to the lower right, let go of mouse button (and it is copied).
<<

dreww04

Posts: 4

Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2019 7:50 pm

Post Wed Jun 26, 2019 8:39 pm

Re: Unable to get 2nd computer to launch.

Here is a link to my config.

https://pastebin.com/U1dsbNuW

I disabled the firewall on both my pc and laptop momentarily to see if that did anything but it didn't. However, I did notice that the console on my PC (I can get it to successfully launch here) had a different message than my laptop. It shows everything was fine on both and the lsast message on my laptop says Instructions completed, whereas my main PC says the same, but also includes lines staing 'Session name 'World of Warcraft ETC' accepted for process'. Dunno if this helps.
<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 3660

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Thu Jun 27, 2019 4:37 am

Re: Unable to get 2nd computer to launch.

So, I'm going to link this post directly, rather than point you back at the Howto use multiple computers wiki page which also links here, as you haven't provided the actual text from the consoles, or screen shots. Based on your description, I'm pretty sure this contains the answer to your problem.

You're up to this part I believe.
If it does connect, but the second PC says nothing other than (after) connection succeeded, then the Uplink name in IS Configuration does not match what it says for the Computer in ISBoxer.
<<

dreww04

Posts: 4

Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2019 7:50 pm

Post Thu Jun 27, 2019 3:05 pm

Re: Unable to get 2nd computer to launch.

When I initially started setting up IS Boxer and IS Uplink on my laptop, I did change the name of it in the IS configuration. The names seemed to match on both IS Uplink and IS configuration. I even tried renaming my laptop a 2nd time through Windows and made sure all the names were updated. I've screenshot what comes up. However, just to make sure, I cleared the entire IS Boxer settings I had and made a new one, with the intent of just having a single character load on this laptop (no data being sent between computers). I did this setup on both my desktop and my laptop. My desktop works perfectly fine and loads the one instance, however this is what I see when I try to load just one character on my laptop.

Image

Based on what you linked, it would indicate that the names are not matching, however since the computers are not connected at the moment via IS Uplink, it should launch, shouldn't it? I can launch using the battle.net client just fine, and again with identical settings on my desktop I have no issues launching a single instance. I read another thread that was stickied that indicated aanother program could be preventing the launch, is there a way I can try to figure out if this is the case? I'm not sure what it could be because honestly I don't have much installed on this laptop as it isn't used much.
<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 3660

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Thu Jun 27, 2019 5:35 pm

Re: Unable to get 2nd computer to launch.

ok, so your problem is not multiple computers, but rather the fact it's not launching on the laptop.
get a compatibility diagnostic.
http://isboxer.com/wiki/Diagnostics
<<

dreww04

Posts: 4

Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2019 7:50 pm

Post Thu Jun 27, 2019 6:50 pm

Re: Unable to get 2nd computer to launch.

<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 3660

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Thu Jun 27, 2019 7:12 pm

Re: Unable to get 2nd computer to launch.

OK, so you'll need to ensure Windows is fully up to date. Windows 8.1 is a bit hairy.
You'll also need to ensure you have the latest Intel graphics driver.

If this is a Qosimo, then it may be problematic regardless.

Return to Multiple Computers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest