FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Toggle Network Broadcasting

Moderator: MiRai

<<

Ridosaw

User avatar

Posts: 61

Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 8:56 pm

Location: US America

Post Sun Sep 20, 2015 5:25 am

Toggle Network Broadcasting

I seem to overlook the simplest and obvious solutions in Isboxer a lot.
I feel this may be another.

Here's my question:
Is there a way in isboxer to toggle off all broadcasting or interacting with a 2nd pc in in a multiple pc configuration?

I box 10 toons in Star Trek Online, 5 on my main pc, and 5 on my 2nd pc. So on my main pc I have a complete 5 man team and on the 2nd pc I have another 5 man team.
When I am doing a mission on the full 5 man team on my main pc, I would like to turn of sending any input or broadcasting to the 2nd pc, and vice versa.


Ridosaw
<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 2938

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Sun Sep 20, 2015 7:15 am

Re: Toggle Network Broadcasting

Usually this would be covered by Action Target Groups and/or virtualisation.

e.g. http://www.isboxer.com/wiki/HOWTO:Broad ... of_windows


There might be a specific command you can use on the console, but I don't know what that is, and then seeing as multiple computers are a little funny at times, if you disconnect it, can that link be re-established.
<<

Ridosaw

User avatar

Posts: 61

Joined: Sat May 25, 2013 8:56 pm

Location: US America

Post Sun Sep 20, 2015 4:31 pm

Re: Toggle Network Broadcasting

Thanks for the reply Bob.

I created a new Action Target Group for All, and All Other. Then changed alllllllllllllllllll my keymaps and menu buttons from the target default of All, and All Other, to the new All and All Other of the action target group I created.

Then I created a toggle for PC1 and PC2 with menu buttons. So when I press PC1 button it removes the 5 man team on PC2 using a Target Group Action to remove them from the All, and All Other action target group I created.
When I press it again, it adds them back.

And vice a versa for PC2 button.


Thanks so much for pointing me in the right direction to get this figured out.


Ridosaw

Return to Multiple Computers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron