FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Keyboard input is duplicated

Moderator: MiRai

<<

emmhor

Posts: 10

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 9:17 pm

Post Sat Oct 27, 2018 9:33 am

Keyboard input is duplicated

Hi,

I managed to get the game working because it only allowed 1 instance to be run(virtual file helped)
The problem now is that whenever I press a key on my keyboard it get's duplicated. So if I press "X" I get "XX"
Similar issue like this : viewtopic.php?f=18&t=8256

I removed everything besides the character names, so no keybinds nothing and still duplicates the entry.

Here is my profile: https://pastebin.com/bp4H2NXS
<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 3263

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Sat Oct 27, 2018 2:33 pm

Re: Keyboard input is duplicated

Some games require more than just a virtual file to make it work properly. Getting around the more than one instance loading is only part of the fun.
Sounds like this particular game might need some non user configurable work.
<<

emmhor

Posts: 10

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 9:17 pm

Post Sat Oct 27, 2018 2:43 pm

Re: Keyboard input is duplicated

bob wrote:Some games require more than just a virtual file to make it work properly. Getting around the more than one instance loading is only part of the fun.
Sounds like this particular game might need some non user configurable work.


What does that exacly mean? IsBoxer code needs to be adjusted?

It's really only the login screen I want to pass for now. I'm good if I can't setup key maps for now
<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 3263

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Sat Oct 27, 2018 4:44 pm

Re: Keyboard input is duplicated

Yes code would need to be written.

As per usual a review of the TOS is interesting. Among other items that would affect peoples livelihood:
- Using a program that can be used in hacking even if the program in question are commercially available or a part of an Operating System such as a key grabber and macro programs.

Err, operating systems are "used in hacking", so we can't use them..............

Who writes this stuff.
<<

emmhor

Posts: 10

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 9:17 pm

Post Sun Oct 28, 2018 8:18 am

Re: Keyboard input is duplicated

bob wrote:Yes code would need to be written.

As per usual a review of the TOS is interesting. Among other items that would affect peoples livelihood:
- Using a program that can be used in hacking even if the program in question are commercially available or a part of an Operating System such as a key grabber and macro programs.

Err, operating systems are "used in hacking", so we can't use them..............

Who writes this stuff.


So this means I won't be able to use isBoxer? (For Now)
<<

MiRai

User avatar

Vibrant Videographer

Posts: 2692

Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 3:30 pm

Post Sun Oct 28, 2018 12:09 pm

Re: Keyboard input is duplicated

emmhor wrote:So this means I won't be able to use isBoxer? (For Now)

If, at the moment, all you want to do is log into the game client, you can try pasting in your password.
<<

emmhor

Posts: 10

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 9:17 pm

Post Mon Oct 29, 2018 12:47 am

Re: Keyboard input is duplicated

MiRai wrote:
emmhor wrote:So this means I won't be able to use isBoxer? (For Now)

If, at the moment, all you want to do is log into the game client, you can try pasting in your password.


CTRL + C CTRL + V Doesn't work
On Screen Keyboard also dublicates the input
SHould I write a macro to write the password?
<<

emmhor

Posts: 10

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 9:17 pm

Post Fri Nov 02, 2018 12:51 pm

Re: Keyboard input is duplicated

Cannot test script/macro because I don't have a active license
<<

emmhor

Posts: 10

Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2018 9:17 pm

Post Wed Nov 07, 2018 5:45 pm

Re: Keyboard input is duplicated

BUMP
What am I supposed to do next?

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests