FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Use default display for InnerSpace

Moderator: MiRai

<<

Lumify

Posts: 10

Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2018 7:15 pm

Post Wed Aug 08, 2018 8:28 pm

Use default display for InnerSpace

I generally use an external display, but when I use my laptop's built-in display, I get the message "Inner Space is trying to use only the display (display), which cannot be found..." and it gives me the option to use the default display only if I click OK for each instance. How do I use the default display by default, or change the display of an existing window layout?
<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 3107

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Thu Aug 09, 2018 5:34 pm

Re: Use default display for InnerSpace

You will need two different window layouts. One created for just your laptop screen and another for when your external display is connected. You will need to switch between them when change whether your external display is connected or not.

So, create a NEW window layout for when your external display is not connected (as you already have one for when it is), and name appropriately. When needing to switch, you will need to expand the Character Sets node in the top left and expand the Window Layouts node in the top left. Left click and select the Window Layout you need for the current computer configuration, then left click, hold and drag the character set to the Character Sets node in the lower left for the selected Window Layout.

Then Export to Inner Space and run your team with the chosen window layout.
<<

Lumify

Posts: 10

Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2018 7:15 pm

Post Thu Aug 09, 2018 10:11 pm

Re: Use default display for InnerSpace

Is there a way to change the display number on an existing window layout? Every display I have is 1920x1080, and it doesn't make sense to redo all the work for just the one step of having the display set to an arbitrary number.
<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 3107

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Fri Aug 10, 2018 12:12 pm

Re: Use default display for InnerSpace

No, the Display numbers that ISboxer shows are internal device names used by Windows. If you change them, then you would need to have another device on the new number. You also can't change them in ISBoxer as they have specific settings that go with the specific device number.

For what you want to do, you need two different Window Layouts and to switch between as needed. A future version of ISBoxer may potentially make this process easier.

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 7 guests