FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

New repeater region

Moderator: MiRai

<<

Zurtoz

Posts: 15

Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 7:29 pm

Post Sat Jan 03, 2015 11:00 am

New repeater region

I created a new Repeater region in warcraft, followed the setups in the http://isboxer.com/wiki/Common_modifications guide. But my new region, is red in color, has no sync button on it, its not green. And its not on my slaves screen. Im trying to make more click bars, that will go over my action bars in world of warcraft.
<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 2942

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Sat Jan 03, 2015 11:10 am

Re: New repeater region

Repeater regions are probably not what you are looking for.

The bars which are over your action bars are menus.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=pl ... PrShk25xpQ
http://isboxer.com/wiki/Menu
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UX6gsNL ... r_embedded
<<

Zurtoz

Posts: 15

Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 7:29 pm

Post Sat Jan 03, 2015 11:32 am

Re: New repeater region

I created a new menu, saved it, exported to inner space, but it doesn't show up. My profile: http://privatepaste.com/27c2cbee91
<<

lax

User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 6798

Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 9:32 pm

Post Sat Jan 03, 2015 11:36 am

Re: New repeater region

You need to assign it to your Character Set. With your Menu selected in the top left pane, drag the Character Set(s) from the top left pane into the bottom left pane, so they show up under "Character Sets" within the Menu. (Alternatively you can do the same thing by selecting the Character Set in the top left pane, then click on Menus in the bottom left, and you can highlight Menus to activate in the bottom right)

Your menu is also not assigned a Menu Template, so it wont look like anything if it's attached. It doesn't have a Hotkey Set attached, so Hotkeys wont activate buttons on it, and it doesnt have a Button Set so the buttons on it won't do anything.

Maybe check out the instructions/videos. ;)
<<

Zurtoz

Posts: 15

Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 7:29 pm

Post Sat Jan 03, 2015 11:40 am

Re: New repeater region

GOT IT! Thank you! Its a learning process. :)
<<

Zurtoz

Posts: 15

Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 7:29 pm

Post Sat Jan 03, 2015 11:42 am

Re: New repeater region

Is there a way to "hide" a menu bar, but still be able to bring it back later? lol i dont want to loose my cool new bar LOL
<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 2942

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Sat Jan 03, 2015 11:48 am

Re: New repeater region

You can create a mapped key to perform a Menu State Action, which can load or unload a menu. You will probably need to setup this kind of mapped key manually.
<<

Zurtoz

Posts: 15

Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 7:29 pm

Post Sat Jan 03, 2015 1:47 pm

Re: New repeater region

I created a new menu that goes over the top left action bar, setup shift-1 to = as the keys. But when i mouse click the new bar nothing happens, but i think im close? lol My profile: http://privatepaste.com/4c39e7ab9a
<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 2942

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Sat Jan 03, 2015 2:00 pm

Re: New repeater region

You probably want to set the Top Left Action bar menu to use the Hotkey set and Button set you created for it.

In the top left pane, select Menus -> Top left action bar,
In the lower left pane, select the "Top left action bar" at the top, set the Hotkey set and Button set to the correct ones.

Export.
<<

Zurtoz

Posts: 15

Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 7:29 pm

Post Sat Jan 03, 2015 2:05 pm

Re: New repeater region

OOOOO Its so simple...when someone explains it! lol Thanks Bob

Return to Repeater

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest