FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Repeater is definitely oversampling on slaves

Moderator: MiRai

<<

MadMilitia

Posts: 50

Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 2:07 pm

Post Thu Nov 07, 2019 4:51 pm

Repeater is definitely oversampling on slaves

I am trying my best to do something like moving 5 characters all at once, in lock-step with little follow interaction. What I have now is a follow > "scoot" combination. Scoot is simply a "forward" keydown event that moves them on top of the master.

The slaves should now theoretically be in the exact same space and position as the master, yet for whatever reason they oversample on the X axis when mouse driving. What does this mean? It means if I turn either left or right, the slaves oversample the turn and cut into the turn tighter than the master.

I have even tried cutting the turn harder on the master before repeater starts and the slaves still cut it harder. Basically as soon as repeater goes on the X axis is oversampling causing the slaves to cut a turn harder than the master. Every single time.
<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 3702

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Thu Nov 07, 2019 6:03 pm

Re: Repeater is definitely oversampling on slaves

The slaves get the exact same inputs as the master.

Reasons for mouse turning not being a close match (it will never be perfect) are:
  • Mismatching resolutions (internal render size, not whether it is a small viewer in ISBoxer)
  • Windowed vs Fullscreen
  • FPS differences
  • DPI scaling
  • Different in game settings for mouse sensitivity
  • Special mouse sensitivity software (e.g. acceleration type settings etc)
  • CPU strategy is limiting cores
  • NIC overload causing lagging
  • In game effects
<<

MadMilitia

Posts: 50

Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 2:07 pm

Post Thu Nov 07, 2019 7:25 pm

Re: Repeater is definitely oversampling on slaves

bob wrote:The slaves get the exact same inputs as the master.

Reasons for mouse turning not being a close match (it will never be perfect) are:
  • Mismatching resolutions (internal render size, not whether it is a small viewer in ISBoxer)
  • Windowed vs Fullscreen
  • FPS differences
  • DPI scaling
  • Different in game settings for mouse sensitivity
  • Special mouse sensitivity software (e.g. acceleration type settings etc)
  • CPU strategy is limiting cores
  • NIC overload causing lagging
  • In game effects



  • All are 3440x1440
  • All windowed
  • All set to 30/30 FPS
  • All renderscale 1
  • All mouse settings are the same
  • Acceleration is off on my Razer Naga
  • Ryzen 3900x, each has 2 dedicated cores. 5 * 2 = 10 + 2 for OS.
  • All slaves stay together. Only master splits. Unlikely to be NIC lag.
  • All GFX set to low on master slider.

Checked all of these and it made zero difference adjusting them. I get the same amount of oversampling. It's as if I changed nothing.
<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 3702

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Thu Nov 07, 2019 9:38 pm

Re: Repeater is definitely oversampling on slaves

So, I meant Windows Display Scaling when I said DPI Scaling, but RenderScale works too.

At some point I'll remember the other reason why I think this happens. Just beyond my grasp currently.

/e Might help if we knew the game too. Normally this is an EQ related thing.
<<

MadMilitia

Posts: 50

Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 2:07 pm

Post Fri Nov 08, 2019 3:59 am

Re: Repeater is definitely oversampling on slaves

bob wrote:So, I meant Windows Display Scaling when I said DPI Scaling, but RenderScale works too.

At some point I'll remember the other reason why I think this happens. Just beyond my grasp currently.

/e Might help if we knew the game too. Normally this is an EQ related thing.


Sorry, it's World of Warcraft retail.

Return to Repeater

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest