FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

"manually" adjusting size of layouts

Moderator: MiRai

<<

1samurai

Posts: 5

Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 8:35 am

Post Tue Jun 20, 2017 11:15 am

"manually" adjusting size of layouts

I have seen several threads using the term "manually" about changing the size of layouts.

But can you actually describe it. I complete the wizard by pressing finish. I load the game. I can't adjust the size of the windows. There's nothing to click on. I want to create a fixed 2 screen setup.
<<

MiRai

User avatar

Vibrant Videographer

Posts: 2659

Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 3:30 pm

Post Tue Jun 20, 2017 11:42 am

Re: "manually" adjusting size of layouts

There is a Window Layouts section in the upper left pane of ISBoxer where your Window Layouts are stored, and can be manually adjusted. Be warned, however, that if you begin making changes in there without understanding really what they do, that you could screw up your entire Window Layout.

If you want to set specific sizes of windows, then you may want to use the "Main Window Size" setting in the Wizard, or begin looking into a VFX Layout.
<<

1samurai

Posts: 5

Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 8:35 am

Post Tue Jun 20, 2017 11:48 am

Re: "manually" adjusting size of layouts

I am figuring it out now. Thanks for the reply. Using a border that permits adjusting helps. Now I think can use up most of the screen.

Return to Window Layouts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests