FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Windows swapping issue (single monitor)

Moderator: MiRai

<<

Jakkre

Posts: 26

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:19 pm

Post Fri Jan 15, 2016 9:01 am

Re: Windows swapping issue (single monitor)

MiRai wrote:This is what I thought the problem was - https://youtu.be/R4DpGcli0Xo (video may still be processing)

This is exactly the bug I'm talking about! Thanks for uploading the video.
MiRai wrote:When I mentioned that back in August I first experienced the bug, I was using Windows 7, and I'm now on Windows 10 with, as far as I can think of, different everything (profile, drivers, plenty of programs that I had running on W7 that I haven't loaded on W10 yet). This, as far as I know, always happens upon the initial launch of any Character Set when not using a VFX layout, but I've had times where I've had to click on a VFX viewer multiple times (cycling focus on it) in order to get it to swap the game client.

For me the swapping bug occured a few months ago. I had windows 7 these days and later on updated my computer to windows 10 but the bug is still present.
Im not using a VFX layout and like u I have the sawpping bug on all my character sets and it happens on the initial launch.
Doesn't matter if I use the ISboxer Toolkit or the red Innerspace cross to lauch my team, the bug occurs on both.

MiRai wrote:I'll also mention that I can't get it to happen again upon exporting or re-launching an already running Character Set right now--only upon initial launch. I am not focusing on anything special, but it also doesn't matter if I go and focus other programs before coming back to the game clients. As long as I do not touch the slave clients, then they will not swap to the home region upon the initial click for focus (although they become active).

I tested and can confirm that all these things also happen for me.
<<

lax

User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 6546

Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 9:32 pm

Post Fri Jan 15, 2016 12:25 pm

Re: Windows swapping issue (single monitor)

Okay, I see what is happening, from MiRai's video. This issue SPECIFICALLY affects the "No holes" style of layouts; should you switch to one that provides a home region for every window, the issue does not exist.

I should be able to track that down.
<<

Jakkre

Posts: 26

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:19 pm

Post Sun Apr 24, 2016 12:31 pm

Re: Windows swapping issue (single monitor)

Bumping this topic because the swapping issue still exist.
Any chance that it can be fixed?
<<

Jakkre

Posts: 26

Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 1:19 pm

Post Mon Jul 10, 2017 3:33 pm

Re: Windows swapping issue (single monitor)

Bumping again.
After 2 years of waiting this Windows swapping issue is still not fixed.
Previous

Return to Window Layouts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest