FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Arche Age dont start

Moderator: MiRai

<<

d525

Posts: 37

Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 9:11 pm

Post Sun Sep 16, 2018 1:19 pm

Arche Age dont start

Hi@all,

After a long Time i wanna tra if Isboxer and Arche Age now working.

On my PC sadly not.
Without IsBoxer no Problems.

Any Ideas how to fix this?

Thank you in advance
Attachments
ERROR.JPG
ERROR.JPG (17.64 KiB) Viewed 202 times
<<

bob

User avatar

League of Extraordinary Multiboxers

Posts: 3263

Joined: Sat Feb 15, 2014 11:14 am

Location: In the dining room, with the lead pipe.

Post Sun Sep 16, 2018 4:39 pm

Re: Arche Age dont start

Oddly enough the many reports from google of something like that are:

1. Missing or corrupted VC++ runtime redistributable (or it needs a repair) - picking which version is the hard part.
2. Antivirus getting in the way
3. Game antichest of some kind throwing an error due to "debug detection".
4. Windows is broke and needs reinstalling

Not sure if any of the above apply, but this is the first time we've heard of it.
<<

MiRai

User avatar

Vibrant Videographer

Posts: 2692

Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 3:30 pm

Post Sun Sep 16, 2018 5:11 pm

Re: Arche Age dont start

d525 wrote:After a long Time i wanna tra if Isboxer and Arche Age now working.

It's been working for awhile now.

bob wrote:Oddly enough the many reports from google of something like that are:

1. Missing or corrupted VC++ runtime redistributable (or it needs a repair) - picking which version is the hard part.
2. Antivirus getting in the way
3. Game antichest of some kind throwing an error due to "debug detection".
4. Windows is broke and needs reinstalling

Not sure if any of the above apply, but this is the first time we've heard of it.

ArcheAge is still working over here when launching through Inner Space, so I'm going to say it's not #3 from the above list.

Perhaps a compatibility diagnostic is in order.

Return to Other

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest